Image by Linda lee

Scientific Information 

Scientific name: Amaranthus viridis

Higher classification: Amaranth

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Amaranthaceae

Kingdom: Plantae

Medicinal Properties

Used fresh as spinach, as well cooked for dishes. 

Common names:

Bledo blanco, Bleo, Bledo, Epinard blanc, Blero blanco,Blero blanco, Blero manso, Lumboo  

Warnings, Interactions & Side Effects 

Uses

Used fresh as spinach, as well cooked for dishes. 

Dosage & Treatments 

Native methods of use:

Edible as spinash, It contains